Plein air painting
Third Place winner “Sound of Angels Singing” by Shawn Dell Joyce, sponsored by Ampersand Pastelbords

Wallkill River School (wallkillriverschool.com) hosted the 3rd Annual Hudson Valley Plein Air Festival (New York) featuring 30 artists who traveled from across the country to participate and compete for prizes against some of our best regional artists. These artists painted in locations across the region from Olana, historic home of plein air artist Frederic Church, to the banks of the Hudson River in Newburgh, and many farms, historic sites, and open spaces in between. A public Quick Draw event happened in Goshen on Saturday, October 13, where artists had two hours to capture a view of downtown Goshen.

Plein air events
First Prize winner of the Quick Draw in the children’s category Ben Pahucki with his painting and Wallkill River School executive director Sarah Pierson

Winners in the children’s category were given awards sponsored by the Hamptonburg Grange and Wallkill River School:
First Place: Ben Pahucki
Second Place: Pauline Archer
Third Place: Cora Pahucki

Plein air events
First Prize winner Mark Monsarrat in the Quick Draw event
Plein air events
Second Place winner Jennifer Gibson in the Quick Draw event

Winners in the adult category of the Quick Draw:
First Place, sponsored by M&T Bank: Texas artist Mark Monsarrat
Second Place, sponsored by Wallkill River School: watercolorist Jennifer Gibson
Third Place, sponsored by the Goshen Art League: Jean-Pierre Jacquet

The public is also welcome to enjoy the fruits of the artists’ labors in a group exhibit on display through November 20 in Orange Hall at Orange County Community College in Middletown.

Plein air events
Best of Show winner Keith Gunderson with award sponsor Crush and Varma Law Firm

Winners of the Hudson Valley Plein Air Festival include:
First Place, sponsored by Crush and Varma Law Firm: Keith Gunderson
Second Place, sponsored by Gamblin Oil, Mount Vision Pastel, and UArt Surfaces: Deliece Blanchard
Third Place, sponsored by Ampersand Art: Shawn Dell Joyce
Honorable Mention: Debra Howard
Honorable Mention: Jim Laurino
Best Audubon Site painting, sponsored by Orange County Audubon Society: Jim Laurino
Best Painting of Greenwood Lake, sponsored by Greenwood Lake Chamber of Commerce: John Slivjak
Best Painting of Goshen, sponsored by Goshen Art League: David Finnell
Best Palisades Park painting, sponsored by Artists in the Park: Vaune Sherin
Best Nocturne, sponsored by Wallkill River School: Keith Gunderson
People’s Choice Award: Mitchell Saler

This festival and event are made possible with funds from the Orange County Arts Council’s Ten Year Anniversary Community Arts Program, and award funds provided by our sponsors: D&H Canvas, Times Community Newspapers, Chronogram Magazine, Gamblin Oils, UArt Pastel Paper, Orange County Audubon Society, Greenwood Lake Chamber of Commerce, Goshen Art League.


Like this? Click here to subscribe to PleinAir Today,
a free newsletter from the publishers of PleinAir Magazine.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here